Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Catch-Up Post and a Recipe

Sorry it's been a few days since I posted. We had a big garage sale Saturday and I swear it took me two days to recover!!!! We made lots of $$ and it's a good thing since Bing has racked up some hefty vet bills in the last month. He has some recurring issues with crystals in his urine and getting blocked up. It's so scary since it can turn life-threatening pretty quickly. Fortunately, I know just what to look for now. We are praying for being able to control it with diet and not have to think about an icky surgery.

Funny story about Bing and the meds. I've mentioned before how naughty he is and even taken pics of him in places he shouldn't be and evidence that he was there(remember the jumping noodles post on his blog?). But, he did still have a little inhibition. For the last week(until yesterday, yeah!!), he was on valium to help relax things in there. Well, let me tell you, even after cutting the original dose more than 1/2, that stuff made him LOOOOOOOPY. And it took away what shred of inhibition he had. For example, I would be in the kitchen getting some food ready and he would jump right up into whatever I was doing. Nothing could keep him away. I'd smack him and get him down and he'd come right back up. I didn't know whether to laugh or be mad!! Last night, he had his front feet and head in the crockpot licking the remnants of dinner out of it! Poor guy had noodles for legs too.

Doesn't he look zoned out?



She loves to sit and push the button on the Little People bus to hear the talking and music. Who needs to actually put the people in for that?????



Poor Ellie sure takes abuse!! Good thing she has two (and I'm thinking of going back to see about getting a 3rd).




Gabriella has definitely decided that sitting in the fridge is a favorite spot.

Once in a while, I can even get her to close the door.



She and Bing were having quite the fun time teasing each other.



She's got her sunglasses and daddy's belt. Guess she still needs some help in the style department.


Now, add mommy's shoes.


And drag mommy's pajamas.



Combine them all and lookout Vogue, here comes Gabriella.



Those of you that know Ferdy, know that he puts ketchup on everything and I mean everything. I mean, who else do you know that eats ketchup sandwiches???? Yep, THREE slices of bread and ketchup in between. Well, lately Gabriella has been picky about eating her meat(other than deli lunchmeat). Daddy's solution? Ketchup makes everything taste better. Sigh.... another household member that will drown everything I cook in ketchup.



Yup, even green beans taste better with ketchup.


And lastly, speaking of the crockpot, here's what I made yesterday. It came out just like a casserole. Pretty tasty.
Artichoke Chicken and Rice

INGREDIENTS:
1 to 1 1/2 pounds chicken breasts halves
1/4 cup flour
3 tablespoons Parmesan cheese
1 teaspoon salt
1/2 teaspoon coarsely ground pepper
1 teaspoon paprika
2 tablespoons olive oil
1 1/2 cups converted rice
1/4 cup chopped red bell pepper or pimiento
4 green onions, chopped
4 ounces mushrooms, sliced
1 1/2 cups chicken broth (use bouillon, canned, or base)
1 can cream of celery soup, low fat
1 can artichokes, quartered and drained
PREPARATION:
In a large skillet over medium heat, heat the olive oil. Combine flour, cheese, salt, pepper, and paprika. Dredge chicken in the flour mixture then brown in the hot oil. Transfer chicken to the slow cooker.
In the hot skillet, saute bell pepper, green onions, and mushrooms for about 2 minutes; add chicken broth and soup, stirring to combine thoroughly; pour over chicken. Stir in rice and artichokes; cover and cook for 5 to 6 hours on low. Serves 6.
My notes:
I did dredge the chicken and brown it in the skillet. It gave it a nice crust. I will say though, that after cooking all day, the coating was gone and just mixed into the casserole. So, honestly, I'd say skip that step and just put the chicken breasts with salt and pepper in the bottom of the crockpot. Not really sure it is necessary to saute the veggies either.
I used a frozen mixture of chopped onions, green and red bell peppers in place of the bell pepper and green onions. Sooooo easy. I just love using them! No chopping needed.
I'd say to cook for 5 to 5 1/2 hrs on low. Any more and it starts to dry out.
I also sprinkled some parmesan cheese on top when it was done.

11 comments:

Amy S. said...

I do like ketchup..but YUCK to the "Ketchup" sandwiches....lol.
Ms. G looks so cute..and Bing as always gets a chuckle out of me.


Love and hugs..

Kim said...

Yep...Bing is definitely stoned out of his mind!! God love him!!

Bekah said...

I LOVE it when you post recipes. I hate trying new recipes unless someone says they are easy and good. Keep em coming! G is so adorable. Ketchup sandwich...ugh. That is definitely disgusting. :)

bodegalee said...

Hey just a quick post to say "get well quick Bing"! Your admirers, Sam, Max and Aggie are pulling for you :) !! Sooo know how those vet bills are.. my vet is entered in my e-pay with online banking - yep that's how bad it is! Good thing he lives down the street! Your little sweetie just keeps getting more gorgeous by the day! take care
Leigh

Kim said...

Alex does the same thing with his bus. I'm not even sure where the people are anymore. And Miss G's fashion sense is just amazing!! :)

nikki said...

Poor Bing all drugged up!!!
Love that red outfit on Miss G!!!

John & Sarah said...

Thanks for the fun story and great pics!

N & D said...

Ms G is such a fashion babe!! :)

Courtney said...

looks like you have your hands full. courtney

Carrie said...

Poor Bing! Glad the garage sale went well. It is always nice to make $$$$ when you put a lot of effort in.

I feel the same way you do with the cats--be mad or just laugh!

LOVE those photos with Bing and Gabriella. They are so precious.

She is definitely styling.

Love her in red!

We can't get Savannah out of the fridge either and she also closes the the door when you ask her to (90% of the time now). Rich says we are wasting energy, but I say pick your battles wisely. It isn't worth the tantrum to pull her out. She has also developed an interest in the pantry and takes out pasta, canned goods, crackers, etc. Now everything is up high.

If she will eat, put whatever on it that you can.

MMrussianadoption said...

sometimes we put ketchup on their meat if they wont eat it. kids love any kind of dip.

i knew a girl who put ketchup on everything too, including tuna and chocolate bars. now that is just disgusting.